FAQs

California Law

    WHEN IS A STUDIO TEACHER REQUIRED?
  • Teacher needs to be on set from call to wrap for ages 15 days through 15 years!
  • For minors ages 16 to 18, the teacher is only required on set for education. (Welfare supervision not required)
  • The studio teacher is also a certified Welfare Worker attending to the health, safety and morals of minors under 16.
  • California Code of Regulations, Title 8, Division 1, Chapter 6, Subchapter 2, section 11755.2
    LAW HIGHLIGHTS
  • This rule applies even on weekends and holidays.
  • Minors from California working in other States must have a California Certified Teacher.
  • Ages 15 days to 6 months must have a Baby Nurse present as well as a Studio Teacher.

HELPFUL LINKS

A1 California Law Summary
http://www.a1filmcrew.com/child-labor-law-summary.pdf

On-Line Work Permit Application
https://permits.dir.ca.gov/ewp/

10 Day Temporary Permit On-Line Application ($50.00 application fee)
https://permits.dir.ca.gov/tewp/

Official CA Child Labor Law Booklet
http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/ChildLaborLawPamphlet.pdf

National Child Labor Laws
http://www.dol.gov/whd/state/childentertain.htm

California Labor Dept
http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/Minors_Employed_in_the_Entertainment_Industry.html

The short answer. . . ALWAYS!

California Code of Regulations (Cal OSHA)
Title 8, Section 1512. Emergency Medical Services

California Code of Regulations : Emergency Medical Services 
  • Every employer working on or furnishing personnel on a construction project, on line crews and on other short duration or transient jobs shall provide at least one first-aid kit in a weatherproof container. The contents of the first-aid kit shall be inspected regularly to ensure that the expended items are promptly replaced. The contents of the first-aid kit shall be arranged to be quickly found and remain sanitary. First-aid dressings shall be sterile in individually sealed packages for each item. The minimum first-aid supplies shall be determined by an employer-authorized, licensed physician.
  • Each employer shall ensure the availability of a suitable number of appropriately trained persons to render first aid.

CALIFORNIA LAW HIGHLIGHTS
  • Location shoots being of "short duration" always require a Set Medic with a first-aid kit.
  • Drugs, antiseptics, eye irrigation solutions, inhalants, medicines, or proprietary preparations shall not be included in first-aid kits unless specifically approved, in writing, by an employer-authorized, licensed physician.
  • Requires "an effective communication system for contacting hospitals or other emergency medical facilities..." Add address of nearest hospital to your call sheets to comply.
NATIONAL OSHA HIGHLIGHTS
  • OSHA Regulations are less distinctive than California. Consider following Cal OSHA regulations.
  • 1926.50(c) In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician, that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U.S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite to render first aid.
  • 1926.50(f) In areas where 911 is not available, the telephone numbers of the physicians, hospitals, or ambulances shall be conspicuously posted.

HELPFUL LINKS

California Safety Orders:Emergency Medical Services
https://www.dir.ca.gov/title8/1512.html

OSHA
Safety and Health Regulations for Construction
https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=STANDARDS&p_id=10622

There are many factors to consider when choosing to have one person be simultaneously responsible for your Water Safety and On-Set First Aid.

How many times have you heard “But I was only away for a few minutes!” after a water tragedy had occurred? The highest concern is that accidents around water happen so quickly, often within seconds.  What happens if your set medic is called away from the water duties to attend to a minor first aid situation? Can Production assert that it had provided adequate safety measures in the event of a worst case scenario of drowning?

It is for this reason that a Union Production is not allowed to provide one person to cover both services (where both services are required).
 
From the American Red Cross Lifeguard Management Manual: Part of the lifeguards job description is to: “Recognize and respond quickly and effectively in emergencies.” Will your situation allow for the medic/lifeguard to “respond quickly and effectively”?
 
While this article is not intended to give legal advice, I do urge you to consider not only the crew safety but also the legal ramifications of having one person cover both services. In worst case scenario, would there be a question of negligence
 
Reality check, it’s probably less expensive to hire two (2) providers, a medic and a lifeguard, than it is to ask your attorney for advice.
 
So why is a Combo Set-Medic/Lifeguard even offered if it’s such a bad idea?

While I can’t tell you what the right choice for your situation is, I can tell you where I have seen the combo providers applied.

  1. On very small single unit production location where all eyes are generally focused on a limited production area, such as a small fishing boat.
  2. As an extra precaution where there is a water hazard in the vicinity, but where there is no scripted water interaction such as a home with a Jacuzzi and no minors on set.
I can also share that sometimes Production has budget constraints and chooses to carry the risks associated with single person coverage after reviewing their specific cast and crew capabilities.

Only you can make the choice that is appropriate for your Production.

CONTACT US

Easy to Book!
Call, Text or Email - 24/7
(818) 641-5887

P.O. Box 1105

Sun Valley, CA 91353

(818) 641-5887 (office) voice & text

(818) 641-7001 (cell) voice & text 24/7

whyatt@a1filmcrew.com

(224) 633-7281 eFax